Back to news & events

News

Resene NZILA Award Winners 2024

Posted 21 05 2024

in News

Image: uploads/2024_05/Background_for_Zoom_Teams_2.jpeg

Congratulations!

Congratulations to all of the 2024 Resene NZILA Award Winners! 

Please find below a list of the Supreme Award winners, as well as Excellence and Category Winners sorted by category (as they were presented on the night). A copy of each of the project citations can be found on the Awards Page or by clicking here. 

 

Te Karanga o te Tui - Joint winners (2)

  • Pā Reo - Wraight + Associates Ltd
  • Te Kapua Park Playground - Bespoke Landscape Architects

 George Malcolm Supreme Award

  • Rotorua Lakefront Redevelopment - Isthmus Group Ltd

Charlie Challenger Supreme Award

  • Aotearoa Urban Street Planning and Design Guide - Boffa Miskell Limited

Enduring Landscape

  • Aoraki Mt Cook Village - Chris Glasson of Glasson Huxtable Ltd, and The Department of Conservation

Parks, Open Spaces and Recreation

  • Pūtahi Park -Whangārei District Council -Excellence
  • Rotorua Lakefront Redevelopment - Isthmus Group Ltd - Category winner

 Play Spaces

  • Hayman Park Playground - Wraight + Associates Ltd - Excellence
  • Te Kapua Park Playground - Bespoke Landscape Architects -Excellence
  • Te Pā Harakeke - Boffa Miskell Limited - Category winner

 Civic and Urban Design

  • Invercargill City Streets Stage 01 – Esk and Don Streets - Isthmus Group Ltd - Excellence
  • Myers Park - Boffa Miskell Limited - Excellence
  • Tāhuna / Queenstown Street Upgrades- LandLAB - Excellence
  • Putahi Whakatetonga South Frame - Jasmax in association with LandLAB - Category winner

 Institutional and Commercial

  • Waiaroha Heretaunga Water Discovery Centre - Wayfinder Landscape Planning & Strategy Ltd - Excellence
  • Pā Reo - Wraight + Associates Ltd - Category winner

Transport

  • Ngā Hau Māngere - Isthmus Group Ltd - Category winner

Landscapes of Care

  • Te Wao Nui- Local - Excellence

Resource Management & Strategic Planning

  • Waikato Regional Seascape Study within the Coastal Marine Area - Boffa Miskell Limited - Excellence

Master Planning and Urban Design Strategy

  • Ngāti Whātua Ōrākei Masterplan - Jasmax - Excellence
  • Northcote Regeneration Master Plan - Isthmus Group Ltd- Excellence
  • Sandy Point Domain Masterplan - Boffa Miskell Limited - Excellence
  • Taiuli Strategic Plan - BECA - Excellence
  • Aotearoa Urban Street Planning and Design Guide - Boffa Miskell Limited - Category winner
  •  

He Iti Pounamu

  • Botanic Gin Project - Botanic Landscape Architects - Excellence
  • O Mahurangi —Penlink. Forest Duff Regeneration Strategy - Isthmus Group Ltd- Category winner

Research and Communication

  • Upper Hutt Sustainable Landscape Guide - Te Mahere Horanuku Toitū O Ōrongomai - Urban Edge Planning - Excellence
  • www.LandTyping.nz - Lucas Associates - Excellence
  • Sponge Cities: Can they help us survive more intense rainfall? - WSP New Zealand Ltd - Category winner

Students

  • On Moving Mountains: Animating the Ground Imaginary in Te Awarua-o-Porirua - Luke Mayall - Excellence 
  • Rotorua - Land, Place, Roots - Holly Lewis -Excellence 
  • Salinity Security - Hannah Merrett Kauffmann & Tyler Florence - Excellence
  • Sharing the Ecotone - Connor McKeown - Excellence
  • Nukurārangi Regional Park - Ella Christian-Farrow - Category winner