None

Conference Programme

2019 NZILA Firth conference

6-8 November 2019

WEDNESDAY 6 NOVEMBER
5.30-7.30pm
VENUE: Tūranga, Christchurch Central Library
60 Cathedral Square
sponsored by Placemakers

 
THURSDAY 7 NOVEMBER
VENUE: Christchurch Town Hall
86 Kilmore St, Christchurch Central
 
8.30am
Welcome Proceedings

9.20am
Tuia Pito Ora. What does it mean?
Alan Titchener, Past President NZILA,
Life Member NZILA.

9.30am
SOCIO-ECOLOGICAL DISRUPTION
sponsored by Streetscape

Julie Bargmann (view Q & A here)
Founder + Principal
D.I.R.T. Studio, Virginia, USA

10.10am
Craig Pauling 

10.20am
Henry Crothers

10.30am
Morning Tea
                       
11am
DISASTER DISRUPTION
sponsored by Isthmus

Kristina Hill, PhD (view Q & A here)
Associate Professor
University of California, Berkeley, USA

11.40am
The Kaikōura Coastal Corridor: disruption and reflection
David McKenzie, Landscape Lead/Technical Principal: Landscape Architecture, NCTIR/WSP-Opus  + Sam Bourne, Principal Advisor, Urban Design & Landscape, NZ Transport Agency

11.50am
Violence, Landscape, and Languages of Memorialisation
Dr Shannon Davis + Yeimey Walker, Lincoln University

12 noon
Dexell Aita

12.10pm
Christchurch: Caring for a Wounded City

Dr Jacky Bowring, Professor, Lincoln University

12.20pm
Lunch
                       
1.20pm
FOOD + LAND-USE DISRUPTION
sponsored by NZILA

Who is disrupting land use and how do we respond?
Susan Goodfellow, Founding Director, Leftfield Innovation Ltd

1.30pm
Ordinary and Outstanding
Hannah Wilson, Landscape Planner and Landscape Architect Lincoln University and Boffa Miskell

1.40pm
Bjorn Low (view Q & A here)
Co-Founder, Managing Director
Edible Garden City, Singapore

2.20pm
Bailey Perryman

2.30pm
Dr Jessica Hutchings

2.40pm
Afternoon Tea
           
3pm
SOCIAL DISRUPTION
sponsored by Boffa Miskell

Antwi Akom (view Q & A here)
Professor + Founding Director UCSF & SFSU
Social Innovation and Urban Opportunity Lab
San Francisco, USA    

3.40pm
Debbie Tikao, Matapopore
 
4pm
Walking Tours or Workshops
All walking tours finish at The Terrace
                       
5.30-8.30pm       
"Eat Street"@ The Terrace
sponsored by ACO Limited

Delegates receive a $20 voucher, redeemable at
selected bars and restaurants on The Terrace
from 5.30-8.30pm. 
Thanks to ACO Limited for sponsoring.
 
 
FRIDAY 8 NOVEMBER
VENUE: Christchurch Town Hall, 86 Kilmore St
 
9am
Welcome Day Two

9.10am
URBAN DISRUPTION
sponsored by LandLAB

Walter Hood (view Q & A here)
Creative director + founder of Hood Design Studio
Oakland, California, USA

10am
Jim Lundy

10.10am
Lucy Tukua

10.20am
Stuart Dun

10.30am
Plant sociality and performance for green roofs and planter boxes
Carles Martinez-Almoyna Gual, Landscape Architecture Lecturer, Victoria University, Wellington 

10.40am
Morning Tea
                       
11.10am
TRANSPORT + INFRASTRUCTURE DISRUPTION
Shannon Bray

11.50am
Sara Templeton

12.10pm
PRACTICE DISRUPTION
sponsored by NZILA

9/80 Schedule

Tony Milne, Director, Rough and Milne Landscape Architects

12.20pm
Making (trouble)
Ng Sek San
Principal
Seksan Design: Landscape Architecture & Planning
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

1pm
Lunch
                       
2pm
PRACTICE DISRUPTION continued
Dr Areta Wilkinson

2.10pm
Embracing Ambiquity
Ralph Johns, CEO, Isthmus

2.20pm
Di Lucas

2.30pm
Di Menzies - Rangatahi
Future voices and wero
                       
3.10pm
What to make of Disruption?
Panel discussion: how design professionals can respond to disruption and use it to create a change for a positive future.
 
4pm
POROPOROAKI Karakia
 
4.10pm 
Prize draws
Celebrate and mingle
 
4.40pm
Conference concludes
                       
6.30pm
Resene New Zealand Institute of Landscape Architecture Awards 2019
VENUE: Christchurch Art Gallery, Montreal St, Christchurch Central

 

PDF version of programme - click here